Question
Aggiornato il
4 apr 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Grand finals" Could you explain this ?
For example : https://youtu.be/KjugA5C0LwU?t=747
even after I googled this kind a query,
I couldn't find any reasonable answer for my question like....
"why they use plural form for final, even the game actually just only a last one much like some tournament game like the example I linked "
So, I need your help, Please!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It actually should be “grand final.” It’s a common mistake even among native speakers to say grand finals. Most people don’t want to add the “the” in front of grand final so they instead say grand finals. It’s just a common misconception and the correct way they should’ve used it is “the grand final.” Hope this helps! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Finals” means the final rounds of a tournament between two opponents. Example sentences:
- The LA Lakers made it to the NBA finals!
- (Team A) and (Team B) are playing in the finals.
- The finals will be a best-of-7 series.
- I’m not gonna watch the finals because I don’t like either team.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
- Filipino
grand finals mostly means "the last scene" like your in the 3rd round and the game ends at the 4th round, so it means the grand finals or "the last scene" is the 4th round of the game.
sorry if im wrong i do my best to explain it.
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you @mari_v_d !
Your explanation is really interesting!
And it makes me to have two more another question,
1. how do you think the reason why they don't want to add "the" in front of "grand final" ? is it just not trip off the tongue ?
2. how it works the "plural s" after "final" as a replacement of "the" of " the grand final" ?
I really appreciate if I have your another answer, If you don't mind.
Thanks!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. I believe the reason why people don’t just say “the grand final” is that grand finals just rolls off the tongue a lot more naturally. I actually searched up some stuff about it and I found that when people talked about just one final they would call it grand final but when they talked about multiple they called it grand finals.
2. Adding an s behind grand final does not replace the “the.” You would have to say something like:
I enjoy watching the grand finals every year.
This is a very interesting and good question that I’m actually still not sure about, so I’m happy to help.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?