Question
Aggiornato il
4 apr 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "they'd end up leaving and moving somewhere else." mean?
The whole sentence is "I'm a military kid, so I lived all over the place. If I were to build a relationship with someone, or a friendship or whatever it was, in a year or two, they'd end up leaving and moving somewhere else. "
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He is saying that because he changed where he lived all the time, if he tried to make friends with people, he would eventully have to leave them. So it is hard for him to build relationships.
何か質問があれば答えます。英語の勉強がんばって!^ ^
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@nullspark99 ありがとうございます!" they'd end up leaving and moving somewhere else." の、they= relationship ですか?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lulu_II
This sentence is a bit weird. "They" refers to people he tries to be friends with. So, the sentence literally means that the people he tries to be friends with move to other places. However, he is actually the one moving away. I think he is trying to show how he feels, because he doesn't have control over when he moves away. So it feels to him like other people are leaving him.
Hopefully that makes sense...? I know it is very confusing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It was difficult to build a deep friendship with someone since they were not permanent. They would just live there for one or two years and then they would be gone.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Because this is the life of military kids and families. Your family moves away after a few years and your friend's families also do the same because they're also military living the same lifestyle.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This simply is a poetic way of saying they move a lot.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese