Question
Aggiornato il
4 apr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? 나 헬스장에서 운동중이야->I’m having a fitness in the gym?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Ian__ yes!! You can say exercising too, but most people say “working out”. 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ian__ I can try my best.
Working out and exercising aren’t that different, they basically mean the same thing.
“I’m gonna go work out at the gym today”
“I’m gonna go exercise at the gym today”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ian__
I think the unnatural part was “I am having a fitness” because it implies you are receiving something. Like you would be receiving the fitness of the gym lol.
It would be more natural to say “I’m going to work out at the gym” or “im going to exercise at the gym”
If you’re using the word “fitness” it is used in a term to express how toned or athletic someone is.
Example - “Stacy is really into fitness, she goes to work out at the gym everyday”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)