Question
Aggiornato il
5 apr 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra occupation e job e employment e profession ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Just I've read this phrase: "likely occupations for you".
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They are fairly similar in some contexts, but:
Occupation = what occupies your time.
Job = an individual piece of work or contract, or ("permanent job") an ongoing work at the same place or in the same role.
Employment is ... sort of the ongoing process of having one or more jobs to do (it's literal meaning is more or less synonymous with "use", "usage", "utilisation" ...).
Profession originally meant that you (at least potentially) were a "professor" - and that it had to be taught (again, by a professor). It's a funny word because it also sort of means that it's "what you say you are" (what you "profess" to be).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@billcrawford1970 Thank you very much for your help!
"professor"... It's a funny word because it also sort of means":
it's was an interesting story I didn't know that !
"professor"... It's a funny word because it also sort of means":
it's was an interesting story I didn't know that !