Question
Aggiornato il
6 apr 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does 'battle line' mean exactly?
The definition is not really helpful, for I still am having a hard time trying to imagine that line, since I know jack about battles. I need to get it visually or better explained.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you imagine two armies marching towards each other, the place they meet would be called the "battle line", but today the term "front line" is much more commonly used to describe this. I hope this helped!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@OverdueJesse Then how can one army form a battle line if there's no opposing army standing in front of em?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Beyonder6666 In that context, it would mean in preparation to meeting the enemy in battle. In a way, its definition here would be closer to "a line of troops for battle". It can be intepreted as both the actual line of soldiers, and the point at which 2 armies meet.
Sorry for the confusion, old words in English can often times have vague definitions.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@OverdueJesse That's the thing about English that makes the whole process of learning it so much fun. You could spend a lifetime doing it and still not know everything there is to know cuz America is not the only English-speaking country. Every country that speaks English has its own slang expressions, idioms,proverbs,etc. So much for me to feast on,lol. Thank you for your time :)