Question
Aggiornato il
7 apr 2019
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra From e Of ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I am from Australia. (preposition)
I am of Australian decent.
I came from work.
This is of importance.
he came from Brazil.
Excalibur is the sword of Sir Lancelot.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Of” is possessive, and also often precedes “all” or “both” (amount terms”
[“dozens of,” “most of,” “a lot of”]
‘Of’ can also be used in the structure of:
Superlative form + plural noun + singular verb
And is used to focus on a specific object that stands out from a group of objects
Still, although it uses the plural form of a noun, it leads in with the singular conjugation of the verb because the subject is “one of the...”
Examples:
“One of the most confusing things about English is it’s spelling”
“One of the more interesting aspects of American football is that it’s only played in the United States”
From expresses origin, but it also is used with “to” or “until” to mark a time slot beginning to end
[“from 6 until 9,” “from 2 to 4”]
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)