Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
17 mar 2014
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "off" mean in this sentence?
"He guided the boat through the strong currents off the northern California coast."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It would mean boat is moving through the currents that are situated away (but the "off" still implies it's in a relatively close distance) from the coast.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thanks. I've had problems understanding this particle. Your answer was very helpful.