Question
Aggiornato il
8 apr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
(1) The beam propagates to the other side of the water tank across from one side of the tank.
(2) The beam propagates from one side of the water tank across to the other side of the tank. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I'm not sure what "beam" means to you.
The beam propagates (FROM ONE) side of the water tank (TO THE OTHER) side of the tank.
BUT, English speakers don't like saying the same phrase twice, like "side of the tank", because it's redundant. So we just chop it off the end of the sentence and everybody knows that it is implied.
We write the sentence like this:
The beam propagates (FROM ONE) side of the water tank (TO THE OTHER).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Heartsong Oh, thank you very much! Actually it is about some experiment and, by ‘beam’, I mean a laser beam. I am not sure if it is appropriate to say just ‘beam’. Should I say ‘the beam of light’ or ‘a beam of light’ something like that?
Plus, you use ( and ), like (from one). I should say ‘from one’ in the sentence, right? Or do you mean I should to omit that part? :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@ptwshin
I use parentheses, the ( and ) , to get your attention. To show you which words I am replacing your incorrect words with. You wrote two versions of your sentence...1 and 2. I noticed you used the correct words, from one, in your second sentence, but I put the words, from one, in parentheses to show you that I was cutting out the words "to the other" from your #1 sentence and replacing them with, from one, the correct words. I was showing you I was agreeing with how you used those words in your #2 sentence. And I also put, to the other, in parentheses to show you I was keeping the words, to the other, in your sentence, but deleting your incorrect words, across, and, side of the tank.
No, don't omit the words from one. Keep them in your sentence.
You should omit the words across and side of the tank from your second sentence though.
I hope that explanation is not confusing to you. I feel like I wrote too many words, haha.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Heartsong Thank you so much! Also, about a laser beam, can I just call that ‘a beam’? :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@ptwshin
Oh, I just hadn't heard of beam propagation before. I looked it up on youtube and found this video so I understand what you mean now.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_bKazuRgYt8
Before I knew what it meant, I was imagining a beam of water being sprayed/shot from one side of a tank to the other.
You can just use "beam" instead of "laser beam" because the people reading your sentence will understand that you mean "laser beam" from the context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Heartsong Yeah, I meant that sort of beam. Thanks for searching for it. haha I really really appreciate it.
My experiment is about shooting a beam from one side of the tank and finding how much power can reach the other side in the presence of air bubbles.
By the way, do I have say just ‘beam’ or ‘a beam’? :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@ptwshin
"a beam" is correct.
Oh, cool experiment. What have your findings been so far?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Heartsong Thank you for your answer. Haha, I would like to tell you the findings, but it is a whole paper... 😭 However, I can say that as the average bubble size increased or the bubble generation rate increased, I got less power on the other side of the tank. :)