Question
Aggiornato il
9 apr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Guaraní
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which one is grammatically correct?
Let's imagine a situation in which a bird (were/is) sitting on your shoulders.
I think "were" is the right choice for the sentence because it's such an imaginary situation.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"were" would be used if you "imagine if a bird were sitting on your shoulder"
you can use was or is in this sentence and it would sound natural
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@-Anonymous is it wrong to add a comma right before "in" in the sentence as in,
Let's imagine a situation, in which a bird were sitting on your shoulders.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@devout7 “Let’s imagine a situation in which a bird was sitting on your shoulder”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@DevinChelsea is it wrong to add a comma like this ? Let's imagine a situation, in which a bird were sitting on your shoulders.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@devout7 If a comma ( , ) is used it just means to pause before the next word so if it makes sense to pause before the next word then you can use the comma
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?