Question
Aggiornato il
10 apr 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does‘relativistic’ mean?
Actually, I googled it and found out the definition, but I haven’t understood the meaning completely.
Could you explain it much simpler?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
there are two meanings. one is from physics, the other is from ethics.
physics: something is “relativistic” if classic physics by Newton can not describe it. you need to use Einstein’s Theory of Relativity. example: relativistic speeds, near the speed of light
ethics: the philosophy that there is no universal ethics. everything is relative, to your culture. example: relativistic morals
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Yuma9921 in philosophy it is usually used to criticize. for example, “Accepting too much diversity can lead to a relativistic world view, in which there is no universal law, not even ‘do not kill’”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you can also check the article on simple English wikipedia: https://simple.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relativism
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
one more example: “Relativism has spread so much in our society that you often hear people talk about ‘living their own truth.’”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
@dunhamrc
My idea
We have completely different ideas, but we can’t say they are 100%wrong. This situation can be ‘relativistic.’ That means “No cultural pattern is inherently right or wrong, it depends on perspective” so we need to respect each ideas.
Does it make sense?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Yuma9921 We have completely different ideas, but we can’t say they are 100% wrong. If we adopt a ‘relativistic’ view, by which “No cultural pattern is inherently right or wrong, it depends on perspective,” then we need to respect each other's ideas.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Yuma9921 "is it possible to relate to Jim Crow or racism" - that's a question of philosophy, not of English usage :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@dunhamrc I mean
If all of the people in the world were relativistic, it wouldn’t occur.
Does it make sense?
If all of the people in the world were relativistic, it wouldn’t occur.
Does it make sense?