Question
Aggiornato il
14 giu 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra postpone e delay e put off ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Finlandese
They are all used to describe "pushed" time.
"Postpone" means to push something off so that it can be done later. (Ex. Let's postpone the meeting). "Postpone" is always done with intent and never by accident or with external factors.
"Delay" as a noun means the interval between the expected time and the actual time. (Ex. The train was delayed 5min). "To delay" as a verb means to increase the time between the expected time and the actual time. "Delay" can be by accident or with intent. (Ex. There was a big storm, so the plane was delayed. Add more delay in between the gun shots)
"To put off" means the same as postpone but it has a more casual feeling and maybe a slightly negative nuance. (Ex. She put off the date again.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)