Question
Aggiornato il
10 apr 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra changeable e unpredictable ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
用来形容天气变化无常,应该用哪个词语形容。我曾经对朋友说:The weather in Shanghai is changeable.我的朋友说应该用 unpredictable 形容,我不明白这两个词的区别
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
changeable means that it is likely to change throughout the day. For example: "it was sunny this morning and now it's pouring rain. The weather is really changeable today." Also: " they are predicting that it will snow this evening even though it's sunny and warm right now." "I'm not surprised, the weather has been really changeable recently."
unpredictable means that the weather cannot be anticipated. For example: " I had planned to have a barbecue today because the forecast said it would be clear skies but it's raining. It's a shame the weather is so unpredictable"
The meaning is quite similar. the main difference is that changeable weather can be predicted as it just means that it will change but unpredictable means that it can't be predicted for whatever reason. This reason could be that it is too changeable or something else like the weather report is inaccurate or their is a freak occurrence.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?