Question
Aggiornato il
10 apr 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "He looked in my general direction." ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It just means that he didn’t look directly at you, even though he was looking in your general direction.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@robotMaker
Thank you very much for your reply. For me, "He looked toward me." sounds more suitable to convey the same meaning. Is there any difference between the two?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“He looked toward me.” can still mean he is looking at me, while “He looked in my general direction.” is clearer about it not being me, specifically, that he is looking at.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese