Question
Aggiornato il
19 nov 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra How are you? e How is your day going? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
How are you doing?
What should I respond these questions? Q_Q
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Rumeno
It's mostly the same. But in my opinion, "How is your day going?" calls for a more detailed answer, not just the generic "good, and you?" that you can use with "How are you?". That's not a rule though, it's just my opinion.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@bx442 Is "more detailed answer" mean, I can talk something about what have I done today or what am I doing now?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Rumeno
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@bx442 Oh I see. Thank you so much! In my country most of the time we just answer "good, and you?" when we are talking to someone we haven't met face to face or someone not really became friend. Maybe it seems too indifferent.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Rumeno
@Mashumalo yeah we wouldn't start talking about our day with someone who isn't close to us, even if they ask "how is your day going". We usually get into more details just if we know the person well or if they specifically ask us to do so.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@bx442 Sorry I don't get it. QQ
Is that mean :
A and B are close
A: How is your day going?
B: Good, "something details", and you?
C and D aren't close
C: How is your day going?
D: Good, and you?
Is that right?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Rumeno
@Mashumalo yup, that's right. it doesn't mean that you definitely have to give details if you're close to someone, you can just say "good, and you?" as well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)