Question
Aggiornato il
15 apr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa you don't have to play shrink To protect your pride. ?
Risposte
15 apr 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
a shrink is another word for a therapist therefore this saying refers to someone who is prideful and plays the part of a therapist by telling others what’s wrong with them and bringing them down because they are too prideful to admit that they have problems as well by doing this they feel like they are protecting themselves by hurting others and pointing out their flaws which makes them feel better about themselves
this phrase is not very common though i have never heard anyone say it.
but that’s basically what it means hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?