Question
Aggiornato il
15 apr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra It would be different. e It will be different. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
it would be different - 그럴 수도 있겠지요
it will be different - 틀림없이
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Would” implies it’s not a definite thing...it’s dependent on some other factor. For example, I WOULD dress differently if it were 20 degrees warmer right now. “Will” implies it is definite. It really will happen. The weather WILL be warmer when summer time comes! Hope that helps a little.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Sean10 Kind of the same idea. Could means it is possible, but it’s not a for sure thing. You “could” means you are able to, but perhaps you will choose not to. “I COULD go for a walk in the rain” means I am able to but I may or may not choose to do so. Again, “will” means you are definitely going to do something. I WILL walk 10,000 steps today even if it’s raining! Here’s one for you...think up a sentence with “I would ______ if I could.” Someone with a broken leg might say “I WOULD go for a walk today if I COULD.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
will is something that is most probably to happen like almost a fact
would it's not that sure
you can use would and then add something else
like i would go to the park but im too lazy
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?