Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2019
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What is the exact meaning of that sentence, because I guess I don't get the context. It's an idiom, but is it also some kind of wordplay? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Polacco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The green horse is commenting on the purple horse's personality. The green horse thinks the purple horse is too cheerful and eager, and probably does cutesy things like draw hearts instead of dots when she writes the letter "i".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
@jimpjorps So he doesn't realize the difficulty of the task ahead of him? Did I gat that one right? Sort of ironic, isn't it?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't think it relates to the difficulty of the task; he probably just finds her cheerful attitude to be annoying.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?