Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra I have very little time to do that e I have precious little time to do that ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Saying you have precious like time means that you would still have time although it needs to be used well like its valuable time. This is where the precious word comes into it as precious means valuable of meaningful.
When you say you have little time your just saying you don’t have much time
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They're essentially the same, but 'precious' gives the sentence more flavour. Precious meaning something with value to you. I have very little time to do that is a more more common expression.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?