Question
Aggiornato il
17 apr 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Greco
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
I often play video games in Italian for listening practice. In Assassins Creed 3, Paul Revere was portrayed speaking Italian with a super French accent. Almost comical. Is it typical for Italian media to use Italian spoken with a French accent for particular types of roles?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
Non mi sembra.. Di solito si sente l'accento francese se il personaggio ha origini francesi, altrimenti no
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Well, actually not. Italians are oftend associated with Spanish though, because of the similarities between the two. In foreign media italians are usually potrayed with an unrealistic and very strong accent and with a large use of hand gestures
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
No they are not similar so don’t use it because there is a difference
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@Hajar_Rdrgz Let's be clear the two languages are different in many ways but for a foreigner they do sound similar, and that's quite understandable considering the fact that they come from the same language. I was just talking about how the two languages are considered alike abroad.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
I don t think so. Unless it was a mistake or that particular "r" sound which is French but also some Italians have...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Well, I don't know about this particular case, but sometimes the dubbing/translation portrays foreign accents (not only French) when the characters are foreigners.
Sometimes even different Italian dialects may be used, when they want to emphasize that a character speaks in a peculiar way. (For example I remember that Quina in Final Fantasy IX spoke in a heavy Roman dialect in the Italian edition.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?