Question
Aggiornato il
20 nov 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra take back+(noun) e bring back+(noun) ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
20 nov 2016
Domanda in primo piano
'Take back' your coat.
The other person will take their coat.
Take back your words.
Dramatic way to say 'apologize to (person).'
I'm taking back my bag.
The speaker is taking possession of the bag.
Don't take so many chips!
'Take back' + noun = to take possession of something
'Bring back' the homework tomorrow.
Return the homework to the speaker.
You can just bring that back to Miss Ann tomorrow.
Tomorrow, you can return the item to Miss Ann.
'Bring back' + noun = to return the item to a person. Usually the owner.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
example:
I'll take my shirt back.
I bring back your shoes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
'Take back' your coat.
The other person will take their coat.
Take back your words.
Dramatic way to say 'apologize to (person).'
I'm taking back my bag.
The speaker is taking possession of the bag.
Don't take so many chips!
'Take back' + noun = to take possession of something
'Bring back' the homework tomorrow.
Return the homework to the speaker.
You can just bring that back to Miss Ann tomorrow.
Tomorrow, you can return the item to Miss Ann.
'Bring back' + noun = to return the item to a person. Usually the owner.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@awvkookさん
@Sandrakohai さん
I understand.
Thank you so much!😊
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco