Question
Aggiornato il
15 giu 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra idiot e stupid e moron e dumb ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Idiot and Moron are both nouns.
Stupid and Dumb are both adjectives.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
@gian is right.
"Idiot" and "moron" have very similar meanings, but perhaps "moron" might be slightly more derogatory. I'm saying this because sometimes the word "idiot" can be used in an endearing way. For example, sometimes fans of a celebrity might say "This guy is such an idiot. I love him so much." They say it to mean that he is cute and they really love him. The word "moron" is not often used in this context. Usually when people call someone a "moron," they really mean it in a negative way (that person is annoying and/or stupid).
"Stupid" and "dumb" also have similar meanings. "Dumb" usually also means that a person is slow (ie, they don't figure out things as quickly as other people). I don't really know which one is more derogatory.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Dumb is a bit more derogatory.
Now, in some communities all four words are very inappropriate because of their past uses as a slur against the disabled but I wouldn't be too concerned about that as some/most people do not care.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?