Question
Aggiornato il
17 apr 2019
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa scintillating ?
Statistics on unemployment levels hardly make for scintillating reading.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Scintillating" is roughly synonymous with words like: exciting, brilliant, enjoyable, engaging. So, it means something like engaging in an exciting way. It is often used with sexual implications (which explains the porn spam answer you got). For example, "the scintillating dance number in the show was a big hit" would tend to mean the dance number was exciting/energetic and that it involved heightened sexual expression (though usually not sexual expression deemed inappropriate for the context in which the phrase is used).
The usage in your example sentence, therefore, is intended to be an ironic way of saying it is really boring to read about unemployment levels.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?