Question
Aggiornato il
20 nov 2016
- Finlandese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa peanut heaven ?
"Do you know who goes to the theater?"
"The best of the best, and you can be sure that we won't be sitting in PEANUT HEAVEN, either."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think in this context peanut heaven refers to being surrounded by poor people.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@AstridPr "something" heaven means to be surround by something that you love. for example if you like chocolate and you go to a shop that sells chocolate, you can say that you are in chocolate heaven
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@AstridPr but in your original question, peanut heaven doesn't mean that you are surrounded by peanuts. it means that you are surrounded by people who are poor
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@AstridPr no not generally!! but it's a way to describe poor people. for example you will hear rich people say "this amount of money is peanuts to me" which means that it is very little money
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese