Question
Aggiornato il
20 nov 2016
- Finlandese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra pick e choose ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The meaning is effectively the same, however "pick" is more often used within the context of selecting a flower, fruit, or vegetable—especially if you are removing it from its source (e.g. picking an apple from an apple tree).
Also, "choose" often suggests there are a limited number of options to select from whereas "pick" can be used regardless of how many possibilities or options there are.
Also, "pick" often (but not always) suggests that you will physically pick up (lift up) and/or remove the object, whereas "choose" often (but not always) just means making a decision or selection.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)