Question
Aggiornato il
20 apr 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa laid up ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If a person is "laid up", it means they're immobile, for example, if they're sick in bed.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
@BreezyDay what is the mean of: a number of oil tanker have been laid up recently ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
[@iambritney1012] They are not being used for some reason.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In that sense, ‘laid up’ means they are stored for future use. They might have mechanical problems, or need modernization or upgrade work needing to be done.
Equipment or machinery might also be laid up because it is surplus... like there are too many ships and not enough cargo, so it is cheaper to store the ships until there is a need for them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?