Question
Aggiornato il
21 apr 2019
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Gossip is about person wants deliberately to cause bad feeling between another two people by telling them what they (had said / said / say ) about eachother .Gossip is considered to be evil. In Islam, gossip is regarded as a sin and is forbidden (as / because )it spreads bad feelings and distrust amongst people , that is why we should ( stay away from / avoid ) people who spread rumors and speak badly of others . We should always remember that not to gossip is one of the ways to enter paradise .
Please , correct the mistakes and tell me what do you prefer from the words between the brackets !!
sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
I'll fix the little mistakes here and there, but overall, I can understand your meaning.
"Gossip is about people wanting to deliberately cause bad feelings between people by telling them what they might (or might not) have said about eachother. Gossip is considered to be evil. In Islam, gossip is regarded as a sin and is forbidden. It spreads bad feelings of distrust amongst people, so we should avoid people who spread rumors and speak badly of others. We should always remember that only telling the truth is one of the ways to enter paradise."
You originally wrote it fairly well. The best advice I have is to read your phrasing out loud to try and detect run-on sentences, and make sure you watch out for past-tense and present-tense words such as 'wants deliberately' should be 'wanting to deliberately'. Overall, good job and good luck!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
Thanks alot💟💟 !!
1- Can't it be bad feelings and distrust ?
2-I don't mean telling the truth rather than not to talk with people about others , Is " not to gossip " wrong ?
3- can I add " spreads bad feelings of distrust and increases problems amongst People "?
4-Is wanting here a noun ? can we remove people and say " it's about wanting " ?
- Arabo
@miagann
Could you tell me the correction ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
@mariemnassf I'm so sorry for my late reply :'(( i didn't recieve the notifications in my email, but i'll answer your questions as good as possible:
1) Yes, you could say that, but it's better to use one word since both 'bad feelings and 'distrust' are similar aftereffects of gossip. In english it's better to be concise in your words.
2) 'not to gossip' isn't incorrect, the wording just sounds a bit odd. I suppose it's better to say something like 'not gossiping' if you'd rather not say 'only telling the truth'
3) You could add that yes, but you don't need to capitalise 'people'. In english, unless it has a name of some sort, you dont capitalize the subject.
4) 'wanting' is an adjective, because it describes the noun. And actually yes, you can say that, but youd have to say it after you mention gossip previously, or else the reader wont know what the subject is. If you sart out with just "It about wanting to deliberately..." with no context or story beforehand, the person reading will be confused about your meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo