Question
Aggiornato il
22 apr 2019
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can I use an attributive adjective after the noun?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
no. attributive adjectives in English precede the noun that they modify. for example "the big dog" is correct, but never "the dog big."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Word order rules in English poetry are less strict, though word order is still pretty constrained. Generally, in my experience, placing attributive adjectives after the noun is not done. So you don't see phrases like "the dog big..." or "the man fast" or "the grass green", even in poetry. You can, though, do something like this: "The dog, big and mean, came running after me." This is acceptable in elevated language use. It is technically a reduced relative clause: "the dog, *which is big and mean, came running after me." However, it looks like an attributive adjective placed after the noun.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)