Question
Aggiornato il
21 nov 2016
- Finlandese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa get off on the wrong foot ?
"Which, I suppose, brings us back to the case you're working on now."
"I think we GOT OFF ON THE WRONG FOOT before. It was my fault and I apologize for that. It's just my family hasn't been able to get many answers and it's frustrating."
Risposte
21 nov 2016
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
This expression means that you "were off to a bad start" or that things didn't go how they should or how you planned.
Here's a little story you can associate it with:
Imagine you are about to meet with your friend Amanda and another girl named Sue. You have never met Sue before. Just as you go to say hi, your foot gets stuck and you trip and fall and spill your drink all over Sue. You didn't mean to do it but it happened.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?