Question
Aggiornato il
21 nov 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa His jacket bunches around his shoulders like an untailored version bought off the rack. what does " bunch around" means? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
@Capt-Harris: Thanks in advance. but what's that mean? i am confused.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
bunch up:
1. To move close together to form a tight group; cluster:
"The kids bunched up in a corner of the room, whispering to each other."
2. To pack some people or things together tightly:
"Bunch up the blankets and stuff them into the bag."
"I didn't like what I had written on the page, so I bunched it up and threw it out."
3. To come together or be more concentrated in one place:
"The cloth bunches up at the cuff of my shirt."
His jacket bunches around his shoulders means that the fabric "comes together" in an unusual/unnatural way. A properly tailored suit does not bunch up. An ill fitting cheap suit bought "off the rack" (untailored) will not fit your body perfectly and will bunch up in places.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
@Capt-Harris: could you also help the question below: "The operations of System 2 are often associated with the subjective experience of agency, choice, and concentration." What does "agency" mean in the context. Thx
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Try this link...
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agency_(sociology)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)