Question
Aggiornato il
24 apr 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He appears not to care about saving his own ass. He never hides behind the rule. And, I love it when he bombards 〇〇(name) with questions that he cannot answer. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I am not sure what 'behind the rule' means but everything else sounds fine :)
Maybe: "He doesn't seem to care about saving his own ass...And I love it when he bombards ___ with questions he can't answer"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Hintaxiu Thanks again :) What I meant to say by "behind the rule" was, "he's courageous enough not to care about certain rules opressed by the authorities" if that makes any sense?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@FlyingCat ahhh I understand, maybe you could say "he speaks his mind regardless of the opinions of others/ the opinions of the authorities".
If you're being more casual and talking with friends, you could say "He doesn't suck up to the authorities and always speaks his mind, regardless or the risk."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
**sorry I made a typo: I meant to say "regardless OF the risk"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Hintaxiu Thanks a ton!