Question
Aggiornato il
25 apr 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "Weld was the vice presidential nominee on the Libertarian Party ticket with former New Mexico Gov. Gary Johnson. " mean?
"nominee on ticket with somebody"???
Context>>>>>>>
Republican presidential candidate Bill Weld called on President Donald Trump to resign Wednesday, writing in an op-ed that the country would be "better served with a President Mike Pence."
"If Donald Trump is an American patriot, he should resign from office," Weld, the only announced Republican primary challenger to the President, wrote in an op-ed published in The Bulwark, an online platform that publishes conservative commentary.
He added: "Trump's rampant dishonesty and paranoia render him incapable of serving as president. For once, he should put the good of the United States ahead of his own ego and resign."
Weld, the former Republican governor of Massachusetts, officially announced his primary challenge to Trump earlier this month, making him the President's only Republican opponent so far in the 2020 election. In 2016, Weld was the vice presidential nominee on the Libertarian Party ticket with former New Mexico Gov. Gary Johnson. He previously served two terms as the governor of Massachusetts in the early 1990s.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@monica8 In American politics we have 2 major political parties (the Democratic Party and the Republican Party) as well as a few “3rd party” minor political parties. One of these minor political parties is the Libertarian Party. In the 2016 US Presidential election the Libertarian Party held elections and nominated Gary Johnson as presidential nominee and Mr. Weld as the vice-presidential nominee. They did not win the election, but if they did Gov. Johnson would have become the President of the United States and Mr. Weld would have become the Vice-President of the United States. “Ticket” is a slang-term for the two people who run together as president and vice-president nominees.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese