Question
Aggiornato il
25 apr 2019
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? the grasses of other always look greener
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That is almost correct.
The phrase is 'The grass is always greener on the other side'
This is an expression means that other people's situations always seem better or more attractive than your own, but may not really be so.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
could mean your neighbour is prettier than your wife 🤣
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ramen88 is right. And , Because it such a well-known phrase, some people will shorten it to “the grass is always greener“
The “other side” part of the phrase comes from looking over the fence of your backyard at your neighbors lawn and thinking that their yard is better than yours.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?