Question
Aggiornato il
27 apr 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa hold my beer ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To be able to drink large quantities of beer without getting drunk.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@JiajunSong it can also mean “hold my drink while I go do something” or “hold my drink and watch me do this.”
If a stranger wants to fight your friend, your friend might say “hold my beer” meaning “hold my beer while I fight this person.”
Stranger: I bet you can’t do a backflip
Your friend: yes I can
Stranger: let’s see then
Your friend: hold my beer
Your friend wants you to hold their drink while they prove someone wrong.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?