Question
Aggiornato il
28 apr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra lean in e lean on ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I leaned on a tree in the park.
She leaned on the wall.
He leaned on her shoulder.
Lean in so you can hear me better.
She leaned in so she could see more clearly.
Lean in closely, please.
He leaned in so he could hear her.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Okay, so let’s say a coach is talking to their team and wants everyone to come close together so they can talk more privately. The coach can say “Okay everyone, lean in.” They want all the players to huddle close together so they can talk to each other. ‘To lean in” means to slightly bend forward.
To “lean on” something means to use something to hold yourself up. “He’s leaning on the wall.” “Don’t lean on my desk.”
To “lean on” someone (usually) means to use a person’s shoulder to rest your head. If you’re crying, you might lean your head on someone as a form on comfort. Or it can be an expression. “If you ever need someone to talk to, you can always lean on me”, meaning “If you ever need someone to talk to, you can always talk to me.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Jackie_thank you so much. It was really helpful for my understanding to know what really is different in between those two preposition