Question
Aggiornato il
17 giu 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "with a third good option" in 153 mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
From the transcript, it looks like Alex is helping Sheldon find Amy something for Valentine's day.
She suggested two things, both of which Sheldon rejected.
In particular, for that last suggestion -- a map illustrating a journey taken in the Canterbury Tales -- Sheldon says that Amy doesn't need something like that, because she already has Google maps on her phone.
This is obviously a ridiculous answer, because the illustrated map isn't supposed to help guide you, it's just supposed to be an interesting keepsake related to something Amy likes.
Since Sheldon is being ridiculous, Alex says, I don't know how to respond to that.
And what Sheldon says means: well, you'd better respond with a third good option for Amy's Valentine's day gift, because the first two were bad.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see. So the "it" in 153 seems to refer to "how to respond it". Thanks a lot.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)