Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
17 giu 2015
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa They stack the odds till we take to the street for the kill with the skill to survive. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
「Face to face, out in the heat
Hangin' tough, stayin' hungry
They stack the odds
Still we take to the street
For the kill with the skill to survive♬♪」
I don't know what it means, since it's not clear who "they" are, but it sounds like "life is tough, but we still go on, and we know how to fight to survive" みたいな。。
"Stack the odds" is probably "the odds are stacked against us" = Things in life are not easy for us.
"Take to the street" = "go out on the street".
"For the kill with the skill to survive".. よくわからない. Maybe "for the kill" means, you'll do whatever it takes to survive, even if you have to hurt someone else..
歌詞なんだからあまり深く考えなくてもいいと思います--even we natives don't know what lyrics are saying half the time! (笑).
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=btPJPFnesV4
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
そうですその曲です。ロッキーで使われてて知りました。stack the odds, take toも意味がよくわからなくて全体で何をいってるのかすらさっぱりの状態でした。Hapybrianさんが詳しく説明してくれたおかげでわかりました^^ どうもありがとうございます。歌詞は難しいときがありますね!あと動画のコメント欄の英語も私には難しかったりします。英語で返事を書けなくてすみません…。でも本当に助かりました。
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
ああ、映画も難しいですね。僕も日本のドラマとかを観ると字幕をつけないと分からない~~! >_<
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato