Question
Aggiornato il
30 apr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Guaraní
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra 1. The Provost named the cleanest restrooms in the education building. e 2. The Provost named the cleanest restrooms to be in the education building. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1 makes sense because it is in past tense.
2 does not make sense because it starts in past tense by stating the Provost has already named the cleanest restroom but ends in future tense by saying that the restroom is to be in the education building (implying it is not there yet.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@devout7 @angelmonster I can see where #2 makes sense. Like, in a contest, the provost proclaimed the cleanest restrooms to be (those) in the education building
#1 would mean he gave the restrooms names.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@FitzC I see your point. I didnt thinking about adding to the sentences.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?