Question
Aggiornato il
17 giu 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra ill e sick ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
Sick is a little less formal. Also, there are various catchphrases when one or the other is preferred, like "ill will" or "sick and tired"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'ill' also means bad', as in 'ill will', as batrax said.
'to be ill' is to be unwell, in bad health.
In British English, to be sick usually means to vomit. 'sick' is also used as a noun, just as 'vomit'.
Please note: The words are used differently in American English and British English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@outori
In America, 'ill' and 'sick' are used in the same way. 'Sick' is only a noun in the UK, not in the US.
If I'm in the US and I say "I feel really sick", I would be shown to the bedroom to lie down and rest. The understanding would be that I feel really unwell.
If I'm in the UK and I say "I feel really sick", I'd be shown to the bathroom or handed a bucket, as the understanding would be that I'm about to throw up!
If I wanted to describe the UK version in the US, I would say 'I feel sick to my stomach'.
There are many set phrases used in both languages, such as 'worried sick', 'it makes me sick'.... but the UK version has a tone of nausea that doesn't seem to be present in the US version.
Also, in the US, 'sick' is also slang for really cool. It's also being used here in the UK now, but it started in the US.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?