Question
Aggiornato il
2 mag 2019
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa sovereign citizen ?
Is it a more negative or positive thing? Are they bad or good people in society?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
A member of a political movement of people who oppose taxation, question the legitimacy of government, and believe that they are not subject to the law.
"sovereign citizens may not respect cops' authority"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I am reading an article about "Satanic Temple". I can't understand the meaning of "purse-clutching" in the sentence below. Would you help me to understand this?
In 2016, in response to hundreds of schools hosting after-class Bible study groups, the group announced it would offer its own after-school Satan clubs. The clubs, which are “designed to promote intellectual and emotional development”, are still around: last year there was much purse-clutching when a school in Ohio gave the go-ahead for an After School Satan club.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?