Question
Aggiornato il
2 mag 2019
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
I need to choose a chinese name for an exchange program, but I dont like the chinese transliteration of my given name. So, I decided to get creative: does it sound believable something like 任(surname) 春花(given name) ?
What are some nice names for women with something to do with spring?
(I decided on the spring theme because I was born in April)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
to be honest,it's not a good choice.春花sounds like a maid name.
it needs more hints to pick a better one.
like something you like or flowers you like
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@devilbun666 thank you.
Well, my name is Beatrice (italian pronounciation), but I don't like how it sounds if I try to transliterate it, so I'm stuck. What do you mean with hints?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@BeaRe Beatrice
翠(green)詩(poems)
like something you like or flower name you like.or you wish what kind of image
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
I have honestly no idea :(
The meaning of Beatrice is "bringer of joy", "she who makes happy", so maybe something related to that?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@BeaRe 任碧思it sounds like Beatrice pretty well, 碧:fresh green, 思:miss
任怡芳:怡(happy, cheerful, joyful) 芳(flower fragrance)
任馨:full of flower fragrance or the fragrance spread far
These r the name we also can use for native speakers. If people just read ur name, they don’t feel strange from ur name. Bcoz some foreigners names theirselves by some uncommon characters.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@Chtw thank you for your input!
Sounding weirdly foreign is exactly what I'm trying to avoid here :)
Do you maybe have any other suggestion? I feel like I'm getting somewhere
(also, can you consider something not involving fragrances?)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@BeaRe haha! Bcoz in our culture, spring r connection with blossom everywhere. That’s why our spring characters not leave from fragrance, green, flower...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Or u can tell me more details about ur picture of spring. I can find the characters for u.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
It doesn't necessarily have something to do with spring, even tho that's an option; it can be anything. Maybe it could have a meaning involving the meaning of Beatrice, so "bringer of joy, she who makes happy" ?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@BeaRe 任悅欣
悅and欣 r both beautiful characters about joy, happy. And the pronunciation is pretty good.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
任佳春
佳,good
春,I think it is not weird to keep Chun here.
任佳葦
葦,a signature of plants for girl. plant is also a sign of spring.
What do you think 😁
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?