Question
Aggiornato il
2 mag 2019
- Rumeno
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to fix e to fixate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"fix" has many possible meanings, including "repair" or "cheat" or even a noun meaning "a bad situation." To fixate on something is to have a psychological compulsion to think about it or pay attention to it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To fix means to take care of something that is broken. Ex: “I have to fix the sink— it’s broken.”
To fixate means to be obsessed with something. “She is fixated on a text she got this morning.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?