Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Arabo
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
¿En español, si se dice algo, como --yo compro, ella compra, tú compras-- lo puede significar -I am buying, she is buying, you are buying-?
Yo sé que los significan -I buy, she buys, you buy,- .... es como mi profesora enseñarme, pero la otra no me seguro.
In Spanish, if you say YO COMPRO, can that mean I AM BUYING as well as I BUY?
I was taught that it means the former, but I have seen it used in the latter way as well.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
is easier to understand the first one, the second one you may have to explain what are you talking about. depends a lot of the context^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
You can use it but you should try to explain what you are buying, for example "Yo compro comida", "yo compro zapatos". Anyway, sounds better if you say "estoy comprando" instead
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ludovicacivodul for example, I saw a phrase something like, "Yo compro una casa en Oklahoma." I translated it as "I buy a house in Oklahoma," which sounded weird to me. But it was meaning "I am buying a house in Oklahoma." I've learned that if you want to say you are doing something that is in progress in that moment you could say "estoy comprando" (etc.) But I hadn't learned much past that, and I had only seen "compro/a/as" to mean "I buy, she buys, you buy."
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@edawn24 Like @ludovicacivodul said, it depends on the context, but you can use it. I just think it's easier to say "estoy comprando".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?