Question
Aggiornato il
23 nov 2016
- Azerbaigiano
- Turco
- Azero
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you tell me synonyms or meaning of the "SET SOMEONE A CHALLENGE "?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
can you tell me more about what you are trying to say?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Azerbaigiano
- Turco
- Azero
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
i know what you asked. can you tell more more about what is happening because that is a strange phrasr
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Azerbaigiano
- Turco
- Azero
@qveenie Okay :)
E.g. He set us the challenge of forgiving one another.
What does "set us the challenge" mean in the sentence?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
if you can understand the word challenge then you can understand the overall meaning of the sentence. He is asking you to forgive one another
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Azerbaigiano
- Turco
- Azero
@qveenie but " set us the challenge" is phrase in that sentence , that is why it should be a different meaning. Actually I know the " challenge" meaning" but I need its phrasial meaning.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Azerbaigiano
- Turco
- Azero
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
if you ask an english i doubt there is more meaning beyond someone gave you a challenge
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Azerbaigiano
- Turco
- Azero
They gave its defination in the book such as
"Set somebody a challenge" to ask or Tell someone to do something that tests their skill or ability in a way that is difficult but interesting or exciting from them:
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
if you knew it then why did u ask :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Azerbaigiano
- Turco
- Azero
Oh you will not believe it but I couldn't catch its meaning. It should be a short meaning of that phrase, cuz that was written in a long way and it's really confused me