Question
Aggiornato il
8 mag 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa placebo ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It doesn’t have a real physical effect, but it ends up having an effect because the person thinks it is having an effect because they don’t know it’s a placebo... Ahh confusing! 😆 I’ll try again:
Example: a placebo drug used in experiments.
The drug contains nothing. A doctor gives a placebo to a patient. The patient thinks the placebo is a real, effective drug. Because they believe this, it might have some kind of positive effect on them. In reality, it has not changed any chemicals in their body because it’s just a placebo; it’s a “pretend” drug that doesn’t actually have anything in it.
This is so hard to explain, sorry!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@soph_321x
Wow!
No, don’t say sorry, it’s perfect answer!
This explanation is very easy to understand for me!
Thank you so much!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yay, I’m so happy you understand now! You’re welcome - it’s my pleasure. I’m glad I helped! @makonbu
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?