Question
Aggiornato il
23 nov 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Police said the powder tested positive for painkillers, caffeine and cough medicine.
I think the above phrase is not correct, I see it an Australia newspaper. Please help me nominate the grammar they used.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
@tulam92 tested is a doing word (a verb) and positive is a noun in this sentence (positive can be an adjective in different sentences but it is a noun in this sentence).
A noun follows after a verb in this sentence. That is allowed.
The results were positive for those substances and so it is said "tested positive". They were tested to be positive. However it is allowed for it to be written as "tested positive".
I will give you an example of a different scenario.
I did a maths test and this time I scored well for all questions. let's compare. tested = scored
positive = well (good)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Vietnamita