Question
Aggiornato il
10 mag 2019
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con incline and decline .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Incline = an uphill slope; leaning towards
Decline = a downhill slope; heading downwards; polite refusal
"The hill is a slight incline." "My hopes started to decline after that." "My car is parked on an incline." "The temperature is declining pretty quickly." "This mountain is a steep incline." "I have to decline your invitation." "I'm inclined to agree with you."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@KellieP so can I say..
my car went backwards by itself because I parked it in a decline road next time I'll park it in a flat road.
my car went forwards by itself because I parked it in a incline road next time I'll park it in a flat road.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@deleongerman43 We usually don't say decline for a slope in conversation, it's more of a description. So you could say "the road is a steep decline" but it's more common to say "The road is a steep incline, and my car went backwards." Incline means the road is steep, and your car went forwards or backwards depending on which way you were parked.
Decline is usually used for refusal or describing something going down, like a temperature or profits "in decline".
Sorry for initial confusion! I hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nevadan Decline can mean to go down/become less, or to refuse politely. "Temperatures declining" "I decline the offer".
Incline can mean a steep slope, or that you are likely to do/feel good towards. "The car is parked on an incline" "I'm inclined to agree" "She's inclined to gossip"
Does this help?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nevadan Yes! It would be more correct to say "He declined the job position." but those are correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)