Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra He must be rich to buy a Ferrari. e He must be rich, buying a Ferrari. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They have the same meaning, just different ways to say it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There isn’t a big difference. You could use both. The first one means that he has probably already bought the Ferrari, and the second one means he is buying it, but it could also mean he already bought it. It depends on the context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Here's the difference: The first sounds okay while the second sounds unnatural.
Although there are many "correct" ways in which the same idea can be expressed.
"He must be rich to be able to buy a Ferrari."
"He must be rich in order to afford that Ferrari."
"He must be wealthy if he can afford to purchase a Ferrari."
These expressions all have the same meaning. Just phrased a bit differently. Hopefully, you get the idea. =)
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you all !
I almost got it, I think.
I’ve been a bit confused about the difference in meaning between “verb -ing” and “to -verb” .
Particularly the sentence ,“He must be rich -” is confusing for me.
A English grammar book I read said, “to- verb” often implies that something hasn’t happened yet at the time.
So, the meaning of the sentence ,“he already bought a Ferrari”, is still confusing for me.
I’m Sorry for my poor English.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The second sentence is used when making an assumption.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?