Question
Aggiornato il
13 mag 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "just get on with it" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Get on with it! = 계속해!
Meaning: starting or continuing doing something (often work).
"I will be right back. Please get on with it!"
= "곧 돌아오겠습니다. 계속해 주십시오."
"Turn on your laptop and just get on with it (your work)."
= "그냥 노트북의 전원을 켜서 일을 계속해."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@marishevtsova 계속해 only means "continuing something when after a pause"
but you said starting or continuing, which I think you mean there doesn't need to be a pause for you to say "get on with it".
your two examples are both about continuing, not starting, so Im a tad bit confused.
is is right that it can mean "start it"?
- Coreano
@marishevtsova eg-
when your friend is being hesitant before doing a bungee jump - "get on with it!"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@richurchoi You can use "getting on with something" in order to describe the act of starting doing something as well! ^^
For example:
A: I have no idea what I'm going to write about.
B: Just pick the first topic that comes to your mind and get on with it!
In this case, "A" hasn't started writing yet! ^^
-----------------
In your example, it would be a little bit odd to use "get on with it" (depending on the context!) even though it's pretty understandable. We normally use this expression with actions that require a certain amount of time or work, like writing an essay, studying, working on a project, cleaning the house, etc.
For a short-term action like going for a bungee jump, you could say: "Just do it!".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@marishevtsova how about when someone is talking in circles before asking you for a favor or breaking bad new to you?
eg-
A:
hey... long time no see! Ive been meaning to hit you up since a long time ago but I've been so busy..... you know im kinda tight with money and...
B: just get on with it
A: lend me some money please
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@richurchoi In this case, it's a colloquial usage of the expression.
When "B" says "just get on with it", he/she means something like: "stop blabbering and cut to the chase".
You can use this expression colloquially to tell a person to stop messing around or giving excuses and start doing exactly what they're supposed to do.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@marishevtsova hmm. sorry i dont quite get it😭
so is it not the case of "starting" in your statement up there?
should I take it as another meaning apart from "to start/continue"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@richurchoi Kind of! As I said, this is a colloquial usage of the expression, but it still stands for starting doing something.
In this example:
Just get on with it = Just start doing what you're supposed to do
A is just blabbering around. Then B says: "just get on with it" as in "just start talking about what you're supposed to talk about". Then A starts talking about needing to borrow some money from B.
I hope it's clear now! ^^
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@marishevtsova I appreciate it.
can you possibly check this clip for my better underatanding?
https://getyarn.io/yarn-clip/40b7a8a7-0835-4fb8...
in the clip, for me it's confusing whether he meant "hurry up" or "continue"(you check hear the previous/following lines by clicking the > < buttons)
- Coreano
@marishevtsova Now that I think, I think maybe I should not think of "get on with it" as it has multiple meanings.
I think it's better to think of the phrase as it has only one meaning which is "stop wasting time and do what you are supposed to do right now".
thus, the line in the clip means actually both "hurry up" and "continue"
do you not agree with that?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@richurchoi It's exactly the same meaning as the example you provided.
The guy who arrives at the scene says that they haven't got much time. Then the guy who's sitting at the table says: "get on with it then" as in "start saying what you're supposed to tell me then".
It pretty much sounds like "hurry up" within this context but not hurrying up as in talking in a fast speed - it's more like hurrying up as in not wasting time talking about things that are irrelevant.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@marishevtsova oh, I see!
Let me ask one last time. (sorry for asking too much though...)
so, in the clilp, he didnt really mean "continue", bc the other person didn't even bring up the topic yet. am i right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@richurchoi It depends on the scope! ^^
If the scope is the conversation, then he told the guy to continue:
"Continue talking, but don't blabber, just talk about the thing that we need to discuss."
If the scope is the subject, then he told the guy to start:
"Just start talking about what we need to discuss, no blabbering."
It depends on how you see it!
But regardless of the scope, he meant to say that the guy should not be long-winded, go straight to the point and talk about exactly what they need to discuss.
I hope it's not confusing haha~
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano