Question
Aggiornato il
14 mag 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa intense ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
https://endic.naver.com/search.nhn?sLn=en&i...
Sample sentences:
He had an intense personality.
The game of chess demands intense concentration.
in·tense (according to Google dictionary)
/inˈtens/
adjective
1.
of extreme force, degree, or strength.
synonyms: great, acute, enormous, fierce, severe, extreme, high, exceptional, extraordinary, harsh, strong, powerful, potent, vigorous; More
2.
having or showing strong feelings or opinions; extremely earnest or serious.
"an intense young woman, passionate about her art"
synonyms: passionate, impassioned, ardent, earnest, fervent, fervid, hot-blooded, zealous, vehement, fiery, heated, feverish, emotional, heartfelt, eager, keen, enthusiastic, excited, animated, spirited, vigorous, strong, energetic, messianic, fanatical, committed; More
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?