Question
Aggiornato il
14 mag 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I think we come at it from somewhat different perspectives ?
How do I understand the '' come at if from'' could someone give me a detail ? thanks in advance
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
“Come at it” means to approach it. The sentence means we think of it differently; we do not agree.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@pclslyj thank you for your explanation,but I still confused about approach it,is that mean “接近” or “接洽” ? because it seem not make a sense in Chinese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
It’s a metaphor here — not to be translated literally. It’s like: 對待,面對
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)